top of page
Search

British Film Editors Cut Above Awards 2024 - Nominations announced

Updated: Jan 20



Here are the nominees for the British Film Editors Cut Above Awards 2024 for the best in editing in film and TV.


Best Edited Single Drama - sponsored by Adobe

Oppenheimer

- Jennifer Lame, ACE

Past Lives

- Keith Fraase

Poor Things

- Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE, BFE

Saltburn

- Victoria Boydell BFE



Best Edited Single Documentary or Non-Fiction Programme - sponsored by London Sync

20 Days in Mariupol

- Michelle Mizner

The Deepest Breath

- Julian Hart, ACE, BFE

Still: A Michael J Fox Movie

- Michael Harte, ACE, BFE

Tish

- Angela Slaven, Lindsay Watson



Best Edited Single Animation

The Boy and the Heron

- Rie Matsubara, Takeshi Seyama, Akane Shiraishi

Chicken Run:Dawn of the Nugget

- Stephen Perkins BFE

Elemental

- Stephen Schaffer, ACE

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

- Michael Andrews, ACE



Best Edited Current Affairs - sponsored by Grey Man Production Music

20 Days in Mariupol

- Michelle Mizner

North Korea: The Insiders

- Adam Richardson

Russell Brand: In Plain Sight

- Florence Kennard BFE

Ukraine’s War Diaries

- Pawel Slawek BFE



Best Edited Series: Drama

The Bear Season 2

- Joanna Naugle, ACE, BFE

- Adam Epstein, ACE, BFE

- Nia Imani

- Megan Mancini

The Last of Us Season 1

- Timothy Good, ACE, BFE

- Mark Hartzell, ACE

- Emily Mendez BFE

- Cindy Mollo

Slow Horses Season 3

- Zsófia Tálas

- Sam Williams

Succession Season 4

- Venya Bruk

- Ken Eluto, ACE

- Bill Henry, ACE

- Jane Rizzo, ACE

- Ellen Tam



Best Edited Series: Documentary/Non-Fiction - sponsored by Molinare

Beckham

- Michael Harte, ACE, BFE

Louis Theroux Interviews Series 2

- Daniel Gulley

- Holly Lubbock

- Robbie Pettigrew

MH370: The Plane That Disappeared

- Safi Ferrah

- Duncan Hill

- Jane Hodge BFE

- Greg O’Toole

Once Upon a Time In Northern Ireland

- Justin Badger

- William Grayburn

- Bjorn Johnson

- Anna Price

- Simon Sykes



Best Edited Series: Animation

Blue Eye Samurai

- Yuka Shirasuna

- Brad Lee Zimmerman

Rick and Morty Season 7

- Lee Harting, ACE

Star Wars Visions Season 2

- Rodrigo Blaas

- Richie Cody

- Tarek Karkoutly

- Emily Killick

- Clea Mallinson

Scott Pilgrim Takes Off

- Keisuke Yanagi



Best Edited Series: Comedy

Extraordinary

- Carly Brown

- Dan Crinnion

- Adam Moss

The Marvellous Mrs Maisel Season 5

- Zana Bochar

- Anthony Boys BFE

- Tim Streeto

Ted Lasso Season 3

- Francesca Castro

- A. J. Catoline, ACE

- Melissa McCoy, ACE

- Alex Szabo

What We Do in the Shadows Season 5

- Liza Cardinale, ACE

- A. J. Dickerson

- Dane McMaster, ACE



Best Edited British Drama

Poor Things

- Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE, BFE

Saltburn

- Victoria Boydell BFE

Tetris

- Col Goudie BFE

- Ben Mills BFE

- Martin Walsh

The Zone of Interest

- Paul Watts




Best Edited British Documentary or Non-Fiction Programme - sponsored by No Sheet Music

The Deepest Breath

- Julian Hart, ACE, BFE

Right Here, Right Now

- Eoin McDonagh

Russell Brand: In Plain Sight

- Florence Kennard BFE

Tish

- Angela Slaven

- Lindsay Watson


Voting is open now until 9th February to British Film Editors members.


The awards ceremony will take pace on 16th February.



323 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page